Emco Privacy Policy – April 2020

We very much value our clients and we are committed to keeping the information that you share with us as safe as possible. With the new General Data Protection Regulations now in place, we have made a number of changes to ensure we meet our requirements
This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Emco Education Limited, collect, store and use information about you when you contact us by phone, email or post or interact with our websites www.emco.co.uk & www.makein3d.co.uk

CONTENTS

• Summary
• Our details
• Information we collect when you visit our website
• Information we collect when you contact us and how we use the information
• Information collected or obtained from third parties
• How we collect or obtain information about you from third parties
• Disclosure and additional uses of your information
• How long we retain your information
• How we secure your information
• Your rights in relation to your information
• Your right to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes
• Sensitive Personal Information
• Changes to our Privacy Policy

SUMMARY

This section summarises how we obtain, store and use information about you. It is intended to provide a general overview only
How we collect or obtain information about you:
When you provide it to us (e.g. by contacting us via email, phone or website).

OUR DETAILS

For any questions relating to our Privacy Policy, please write to Rob Ward, Emco Education Ltd, Unit 4 Hayling Billy Business Centre, Furniss Way, PO11 0ED
Or via our website contact us page at https://emco.co.uk/contact-us/

INFORMATION WE COLLECT WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE

We collect and use information from website visitors in accordance with this section and the section entitled Disclosure and additional uses of your information
NB. We do not knowingly or intentionally collect sensitive personal information from individuals and you must not submit sensitive personal information to us.

How we use your information

For administrative and business purposes only.
We use Google Analytics to provide us with overview reports of how our website is performing and to do so Google Analytics collects the following information, IP address, information from cookies, information about the computer or device (e.g. device and browser type), information on the use our website (e.g. pages viewed, the time viewed and what was clicked on, the geographical area from which our website was accessed (based on IP address). Please see here for details of Google Analytics Privacy Policy. https://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Web server log information

We use a third party dedicated server to host our website called TSO Host www.tsohost.com their servers are located in the United Kingdom

Use of website server log information for IT security purposes

We do not access log data from our website server.
Where required by law or to enforce our legal rights.

Do we sell your information to third parties

No, we will never sell or share your information

How long we retain your information

For no longer than necessary, taking into account any legal obligations we have (e.g. to maintain records for tax purposes). For specific retention periods in relation to certain information which we collect from you, please see the main section below entitled How long we retain your information.

How we secure your information

Using appropriate technical and organisational measures such as storing only essential information such as Company name, address, phone number and email. This information is stored onsite on our server which is protected with up to date Anti virus protection.

We do not hold any card payment details

Use of cookies and similar technologies

We use cookies and similar information-gathering technologies on our website only where necessary to optimise website function.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT WHEN YOU CONTACT US AND HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION

We collect and use information from individuals who contact us in accordance with this section and the section entitled Disclosure and additional uses of your information.

Email

We use a third party dedicated server to host our website and emails called TSO Host, www.tsohost.comWhen you send an email to the email address displayed on our website we collect your email address and any other information you provide in that email (such as your name, telephone number and the information contained in any signature block in your email), where your message relates to us providing you with services or taking steps at your request prior to providing you with our services.

Contact form

We collect your name, email address and we also collect any other information that you provide to us when you complete the contact form, including any optional information

Phone

When you contact us by phone, we collect your phone number, email and any information provided by you to us during your conversation with us. We do not record phone calls.

Post

If you contact us by post, we will collect any information you provide to us in any postal communications you send us.

Marketing communications

We do not ever provide your details to third parties for marketing purposes

Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area

We will only transfer your information outside the European Economic Area if we are required to do so by law.

Use of automated decision making and profiling

We do not use automated decision making.

DISCLOSURE AND USE OF YOUR INFORMATION FOR LEGAL REASONS

Indicating possible criminal acts or threats to public security to a competent authority

If we suspect that criminal or potential criminal conduct has been occurred, we will in certain circumstances need to contact an appropriate authority, such as the police. This could be the case, for instance, if we suspect that fraud has been committed
We will generally only need to process your information for this purpose if you were involved or affected by such an incident in some way. We will use your information in connection with the enforcement or potential enforcement of our legal rights, including, for example, sharing information with debt collection agencies if you do not pay amounts owed to us when you are contractually obliged to do so.

For ongoing compliance with laws, regulations and other legal requirements

We will use and process your information in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject. For example, we may need to disclose your information pursuant to a court order or subpoena if we receive one or to the National Crime Agency in connection with suspected or potential money laundering matters.

Disclosure of your information to other third parties

We do not disclose your information to other third parties except when sharing your basic information with third parties, which are either related to or associated with the running of our business, where it is necessary for us to do so e.g. Accountants

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION

When you make an enquiry or correspond with us for any reason, whether by email or via our contact form or by phone, we will retain your information for as long as it takes to respond to and resolve your enquiry.

HOW WE SECURE YOUR INFORMATION

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure your information and to protect it against unauthorised or unlawful use and accidental loss or destruction.

Transmission of information to us by email

Transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure, and if you submit any information to us over the internet (whether by email, via our website or any other means), you do so entirely at your own risk. We cannot be responsible for any costs, expenses, loss of profits, harm to reputation, damages, liabilities or any other form of loss or damage suffered by you as a result of your decision to transmit information to us by such means.

Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area
Your information is stored in the following European Economic Area (EEA) – United Kingdom

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR INFORMATION

Subject to certain limitations on certain rights, you have the following rights in relation to your information, which you can exercise by writing to Emco Education Ltd, Unit 4 Hayling Billy Business Centre, Furniss Way, Hayling Island, PO11 0ED, or contact us via the Contact Us form on our website:
• To request access to your information and information related to our use and processing of your information.
• To request the correction or deletion of your information.
• To request that we restrict our use of your information.
• To receive information which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and portable format
• To object to the processing of your information for certain purposes.
• To withdraw your consent to our use of your information at any time where we rely on your consent to use or process that information

In accordance with Article 77 of the General Data Protection Regulation, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in the Member State in which you reside or work.For the purposes of the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the contact details of which are available here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Verifying your identity where you request access to your information

Where you request access to your information, we are required by law to use all reasonable measures to verify your identity before doing so. These measures are designed to protect your information and to reduce the risk of identity fraud, identity theft or general unauthorised access to your information.

YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR INFORMATION FOR CERTAIN PURPOSES

You have the following rights in relation to your information, which you may exercise in the same way as you may exercise by writing to Emco Education Ltd, Unit 4 Hayling Billy Business Centre, Furniss Way, Hayling Island, PO11 0ED, or contact us via the Contact Us form on our website:
• To object to us using or processing your information where we use or process it in order to carry out a task in the public interest or for our legitimate interests.
• To object to us using or processing your information for direct marketing purposes

SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Sensitive personal information is information about an individual that reveals e.g. their racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic information, or sexual orientation.
We do not knowingly or intentionally collect sensitive personal information from individuals, please do not submit sensitive personal information to us.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Should the need arise to make changes to our Privacy Policy or the purposes for which we process your information, we will notify you by email (where possible) or by posting a notice on our website. We will provide you with the information about the change in question and the purpose and any other relevant information before we use your information for that new purpose.

OUR ASSURANCE TO YOU

• We are committed to protecting your privacy at all times.
• We believe in using your personal information to make things simpler and better for you.
• We will always keep your personal information safe and will never sell it to third parties.
• We will seek to work with third party suppliers who have strict GDPR compliance processes in place.
• Our Privacy policy is clear and simple, explaining how and why we use your personal information

Menu

Have any questions?

Please get in touch with any questions or queries you may have and our friendly team will do their best to help you.


Sales – 02392 637 100
Sales – 02392 637 900
Sales@emco.co.uk

Visit our Contact page for more information.

We look forward to hearing from you!

Leave us a Google review.